Schools in Reach

Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £48k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£48k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£60kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,278
Pupils
109-49% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £96k reserve2018-192019-20: £100k reserve2019-202020-21: £152k reserve2020-212021-22: £171k reserve2021-222022-23: £116k reserve2022-232023-24: £124k reserve2023-242024-25: £108k reserve2024-252025-26: £48k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£11k
£96k
213
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£4k
£100k
207
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£51k
£152k
197
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£19k
£171k
184
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£56k
£116k
165
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£8k
£124k
150
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£15k
£108k
120
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£60k
£48k
109

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £10,827 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,496.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,784 per pupil; similar schools £4,334 (middle half £3,736–£4,631)Teachers£3,784Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,545 per pupil; similar schools £1,712 (middle half £1,445–£2,183)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,545Supply staff: this school £843 per pupil; similar schools £203 (middle half £85–£317)Supply staff£843Admin and clerical: this school £707 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £343–£571)Admin and clerical£707Premises: this school £582 per pupil; similar schools £591 (middle half £437–£658)Premises£582Energy: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £123–£211)Energy£178Learning resources & ICT: this school £728 per pupil; similar schools £454 (middle half £324–£546)Learning resources & ICT£728Bought-in services: this school £1,211 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £53–£331)Bought-in services£1,211
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,784
£4,334
£3,736–£4,631
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,545
£1,712
£1,445–£2,183
Supply staff
£843
£203
£85–£317
Admin and clerical
£707
£428
£343–£571
Premises
£582
£591
£437–£658
Energy
£178
£156
£123–£211
Learning resources & ICT
£728
£454
£324–£546
Bought-in services
£1,211
£181
£53–£331

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£9,640
SEN funding (part of grants)
£48k
£439
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£92k
£844
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£638

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances