Schools in Reach

Moorside Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £142k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£142k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,051
Pupils
570+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £84k reserve2018-192019-20: £62k reserve2019-202020-21: £328k reserve2020-212021-22: £199k reserve2021-222022-23: £170k reserve2022-232023-24: £129k reserve2023-242024-25: £121k reserve2024-252025-26: £142k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £3.0m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2024-252025-26: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£19k
£84k
556
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£22k
£62k
586
2020-21
£3.0m
£2.7m
+£266k
£328k
613
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£129k
£199k
621
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£29k
£170k
622
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£41k
£129k
606
2024-25
£3.8m
£3.8m
-£8k
£121k
592
2025-26
£4.0m
£4.0m
+£21k
£142k
570

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,015 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,023.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,454 per pupil; similar schools £2,993 (middle half £2,835–£3,121)Teachers£3,454Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £690 per pupil; similar schools £1,213 (middle half £884–£1,349)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£690Supply staff: this school £587 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £34–£205)Supply staff£587Admin and clerical: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £181–£317)Admin and clerical£255Premises: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £232–£354)Premises£387Energy: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £74–£104)Energy£109Learning resources & ICT: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £198–£307)Learning resources & ICT£194Bought-in services: this school £494 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £28–£158)Bought-in services£494
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,454
£2,993
£2,835–£3,121
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£690
£1,213
£884–£1,349
Supply staff
£587
£115
£34–£205
Admin and clerical
£255
£245
£181–£317
Premises
£387
£307
£232–£354
Energy
£109
£87
£74–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£194
£267
£198–£307
Bought-in services
£494
£82
£28–£158

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£6,326
SEN funding (part of grants)
£122k
£214
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£102k
£179
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£414k
£726

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moorside Primary School · All Lancashire school finances