Ashton Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £120k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£30k | £128k | 204 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£24k | £104k | 204 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£82k | £187k | 207 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£39k | £147k | 202 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£122 | £147k | 211 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£10k | £157k | 199 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£17k | £174k | 204 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£54k | £120k | 194 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,757 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,294.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,324 | £3,470 | £3,170–£3,800 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,494 | £1,419 | £1,036–£1,795 |
Supply staff | £130 | £179 | £59–£240 |
Admin and clerical | £411 | £364 | £273–£485 |
Premises | £863 | £416 | £321–£465 |
Energy | £171 | £102 | £81–£140 |
Learning resources & ICT | £664 | £289 | £218–£345 |
Bought-in services | £617 | £234 | £143–£319 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Mount CofE Primary School Tight
- Brightside Nursery Infant School Large reserves
- Thorpe Acre Junior School Healthy
- Whaplode Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- The Grange Academy Large reserves
- Woodlea Primary School Large reserves
- Angel Road Junior School Large reserves
- Calow CofE VC Primary School Tight
- St Pauls Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Broomhill Infant & Nursery School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,935 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £149k | £768 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £117k | £602 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £105k | £541 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £617 a pupil, against a typical £234 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £664 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £863 a pupil, against a typical £416 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £171 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ashton Primary School · All Lancashire school finances