Schools in Reach

Crawford Village Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £51k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£51k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£3kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,341
Pupils
76+12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £45k reserve2018-192019-20: £42k reserve2019-202020-21: £74k reserve2020-212021-22: £74k reserve2021-222022-23: £40k reserve2022-232023-24: £33k reserve2023-242024-25: £48k reserve2024-252025-26: £51k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £438k, spending £434k2018-192019-20: income £498k, spending £501k2019-202020-21: income £509k, spending £478k2020-212021-22: income £521k, spending £521k2021-222022-23: income £543k, spending £576k2022-232023-24: income £577k, spending £584k2023-242024-25: income £678k, spending £663k2024-252025-26: income £705k, spending £702k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£438k
£434k
+£4k
£45k
68
2019-20
£498k
£501k
-£3k
£42k
72
2020-21
£509k
£478k
+£31k
£74k
74
2021-22
£521k
£521k
+£19
£74k
76
2022-23
£543k
£576k
-£33k
£40k
78
2023-24
£577k
£584k
-£7k
£33k
76
2024-25
£678k
£663k
+£15k
£48k
82
2025-26
£705k
£702k
+£3k
£51k
76

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £9,303 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,581.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,200 per pupil; similar schools £4,123 (middle half £3,832–£4,848)Teachers£5,200Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,198 per pupil; similar schools £1,259 (middle half £1,032–£1,683)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,198Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £46–£424)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £464 per pupil; similar schools £425 (middle half £295–£526)Admin and clerical£464Premises: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £384–£556)Premises£308Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £119–£187)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £485 (middle half £403–£575)Learning resources & ICT£439Bought-in services: this school £508 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £171–£375)Bought-in services£508
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,200
£4,123
£3,832–£4,848
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,198
£1,259
£1,032–£1,683
Supply staff
£139
£127
£46–£424
Admin and clerical
£464
£425
£295–£526
Premises
£308
£441
£384–£556
Energy
£105
£152
£119–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£439
£485
£403–£575
Bought-in services
£508
£246
£171–£375

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£636k
£8,425
SEN funding (part of grants)
£14k
£183
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£8k
£100
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£69k
£916

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF CRAWFORD VILLAGE SCHOOL (charity 1207573, Registered) raised £23k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-03
£23k
£23k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Crawford Village Primary School · All Lancashire school finances