Bradley Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £242k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£11k | £131k | 420 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£8k | £140k | 415 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£50k | £190k | 414 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£28k | £162k | 416 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£3k | £165k | 414 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£103k | £268k | 419 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£16k | £284k | 414 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£42k | £242k | 417 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,747 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,096.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,681 | £3,255 | £2,970–£3,735 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,891 | £1,556 | £1,142–£1,871 |
Supply staff | £384 | £204 | £56–£333 |
Admin and clerical | £191 | £280 | £179–£363 |
Premises | £1,041 | £348 | £268–£432 |
Energy | £95 | £106 | £88–£154 |
Learning resources & ICT | £299 | £265 | £209–£326 |
Bought-in services | £309 | £131 | £71–£207 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Leverhulme Community Primary School Healthy
- Oasis Academy Watermead Large reserves
- St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Phillimore Community Primary School Healthy
- Harewood Primary School Large reserves
- Stowlawn Primary School In deficit
- Warren Park Primary School Large reserves
- Byron Wood Primary Academy Healthy
- Mansel Primary Tight
- Four Acres Academy Healthy
- E-ACT Bannerman Road Community Academy Large reserves
- Tonge Moor Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £7,491 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £171k | £410 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £307k | £736 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £65k | £157 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £1,041 a pupil, against a typical £348 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £309 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £384 a pupil, against a typical £204 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bradley Primary School · All Lancashire school finances