Schools in Reach

Harcourt Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £122k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£122k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,451
Pupils
179-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £31k reserve2018-192019-20: £90k reserve2019-202020-21: £151k reserve2020-212021-22: £119k reserve2021-222022-23: £133k reserve2022-232023-24: £123k reserve2023-242024-25: £101k reserve2024-252025-26: £122k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £843k, spending £859k2018-192019-20: income £971k, spending £912k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £982k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£843k
£859k
-£16k
£31k
182
2019-20
£971k
£912k
+£59k
£90k
182
2020-21
£1.0m
£982k
+£61k
£151k
179
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£32k
£119k
191
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£14k
£133k
178
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£10k
£123k
173
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£23k
£101k
180
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£21k
£122k
179

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,332 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,706.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,712 per pupil; similar schools £3,475 (middle half £3,258–£4,074)Teachers£3,712Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,575 per pupil; similar schools £1,418 (middle half £1,042–£1,766)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,575Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £227 (middle half £100–£432)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £246–£405)Admin and clerical£380Premises: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £447 (middle half £344–£532)Premises£319Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £92–£157)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £184–£427)Learning resources & ICT£270Bought-in services: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £187 (middle half £105–£290)Bought-in services£234
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,712
£3,475
£3,258–£4,074
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,575
£1,418
£1,042–£1,766
Supply staff
£38
£227
£100–£432
Admin and clerical
£380
£340
£246–£405
Premises
£319
£447
£344–£532
Energy
£90
£115
£92–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£270
£275
£184–£427
Bought-in services
£234
£187
£105–£290

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,242
SEN funding (part of grants)
£97k
£539
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£99k
£552
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£38k
£213

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harcourt Primary School · All Kent school finances