Schools in Reach

Painters Ash Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £36k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£36k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£18kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,570
Pupils
391-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £143k reserve2018-192019-20: £126k reserve2019-202020-21: £167k reserve2020-212021-22: £180k reserve2021-222022-23: £47k reserve2022-232023-24: £86k reserve2023-242024-25: £54k reserve2024-252025-26: £36k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£23k
£143k
411
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£17k
£126k
413
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£41k
£167k
395
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£13k
£180k
391
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£133k
£47k
406
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£39k
£86k
404
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£32k
£54k
397
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£18k
£36k
391

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £6,617 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,656.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,290 per pupil; similar schools £3,179 (middle half £3,029–£3,409)Teachers£3,290Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,054 per pupil; similar schools £1,290 (middle half £1,055–£1,542)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,054Supply staff: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £35–£207)Supply staff£121Admin and clerical: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £212–£354)Admin and clerical£278Premises: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £261–£380)Premises£344Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £75–£111)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £454 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £214–£319)Learning resources & ICT£454Bought-in services: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £56–£186)Bought-in services£188
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,290
£3,179
£3,029–£3,409
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,054
£1,290
£1,055–£1,542
Supply staff
£121
£119
£35–£207
Admin and clerical
£278
£283
£212–£354
Premises
£344
£307
£261–£380
Energy
£82
£92
£75–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£454
£236
£214–£319
Bought-in services
£188
£123
£56–£186

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,205
SEN funding (part of grants)
£49k
£125
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£153k
£392
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£143k
£365

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Painters Ash Primary School · All Kent school finances