Schools in Reach

Palmarsh Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £134k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£134k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£61kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,768
Pupils
204+32% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £182k reserve2018-192019-20: £139k reserve2019-202020-21: £129k reserve2020-212021-22: £60k reserve2021-222022-23: £94k reserve2022-232023-24: £65k reserve2023-242024-25: £73k reserve2024-252025-26: £134k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £777k, spending £741k2018-192019-20: income £786k, spending £828k2019-202020-21: income £825k, spending £835k2020-212021-22: income £924k, spending £993k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£777k
£741k
+£36k
£182k
154
2019-20
£786k
£828k
-£42k
£139k
155
2020-21
£825k
£835k
-£11k
£129k
168
2021-22
£924k
£993k
-£69k
£60k
184
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£34k
£94k
191
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£29k
£65k
199
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£8k
£73k
201
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£61k
£134k
204

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,468 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,231.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,141 per pupil; similar schools £3,305 (middle half £3,075–£3,472)Teachers£3,141Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,248 per pupil; similar schools £1,390 (middle half £1,113–£1,619)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,248Supply staff: this school £33 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £61–£256)Supply staff£33Admin and clerical: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £243–£424)Admin and clerical£189Premises: this school £219 per pupil; similar schools £423 (middle half £290–£471)Premises£219Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £97–£137)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £242–£441)Learning resources & ICT£350Bought-in services: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £231 (middle half £148–£277)Bought-in services£189
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,141
£3,305
£3,075–£3,472
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,248
£1,390
£1,113–£1,619
Supply staff
£33
£118
£61–£256
Admin and clerical
£189
£305
£243–£424
Premises
£219
£423
£290–£471
Energy
£105
£114
£97–£137
Learning resources & ICT
£350
£342
£242–£441
Bought-in services
£189
£231
£148–£277

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,542
SEN funding (part of grants)
£88k
£433
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£88k
£433
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£64k
£312

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Palmarsh Primary School · All Kent school finances