Bishops Down Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £122k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£31k | £114k | 289 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£39k | £75k | 256 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£20k | £55k | 231 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£13k | £68k | 227 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£44k | £24k | 223 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£39k | -£16k | 214 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£127k | £111k | 200 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£11k | £122k | 194 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,134 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,715.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,131 | £3,148 | £2,854–£3,450 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,733 | £1,304 | £1,087–£1,783 |
Supply staff | £497 | £138 | £90–£237 |
Admin and clerical | £398 | £314 | £253–£380 |
Premises | £372 | £370 | £286–£460 |
Energy | £130 | £94 | £82–£118 |
Learning resources & ICT | £382 | £283 | £211–£371 |
Bought-in services | £397 | £156 | £66–£287 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cressing Primary School Healthy
- Maltby Redwood Academy Large reserves
- Brackenwood Junior School Healthy
- Purlwell Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Bugbrooke Community Primary School In deficit
- All Saints Babbacombe CofE Primary School Healthy
- Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School In deficit
- St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever In deficit
- Egerton Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Ingol, Preston Large reserves
- Beeston Rylands Junior School Healthy
- Lickhill Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,448 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £183k | £941 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £42k | £219 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £151k | £777 |
Money raised by parents
BISHOPS DOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT STAFF ASSOCIATION (charity 1044070, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £14k | £11k |
2024-07 | £9k | £5k |
2023-07 | £13k | £11k |
2022-07 | £5k | £7k |
2021-07 | £8k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 33% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £497 a pupil, against a typical £138 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £397 a pupil, against a typical £156 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £130 a pupil, against a typical £94 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bishops Down Primary and Nursery School · All Kent school finances