Schools in Reach

Crest Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £188k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£188k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£98kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,361
Pupils
121-50% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £90k reserve2018-192019-20: -£87k reserve2019-202020-21: -£14k reserve2020-212021-22: £12k reserve2021-222022-23: £33k reserve2022-232023-24: -£6k reserve2023-242024-25: £90k reserve2024-252025-26: £188k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£16k
£90k
241
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£177k
-£87k
200
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£73k
-£14k
194
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£27k
£12k
183
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£21k
£33k
176
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£39k
-£6k
167
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£171k
£90k
137
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£98k
£188k
121

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £10,554 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,631.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,519 per pupil; similar schools £3,937 (middle half £3,373–£4,482)Teachers£4,519Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,282 per pupil; similar schools £1,710 (middle half £1,469–£2,064)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,282Supply staff: this school £3 per pupil; similar schools £239 (middle half £113–£439)Supply staff£3Admin and clerical: this school £912 per pupil; similar schools £454 (middle half £332–£555)Admin and clerical£912Premises: this school £632 per pupil; similar schools £595 (middle half £526–£718)Premises£632Energy: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £129–£241)Energy£174Learning resources & ICT: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £442 (middle half £315–£537)Learning resources & ICT£344Bought-in services: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £116–£292)Bought-in services£300
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,519
£3,937
£3,373–£4,482
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,282
£1,710
£1,469–£2,064
Supply staff
£3
£239
£113–£439
Admin and clerical
£912
£454
£332–£555
Premises
£632
£595
£526–£718
Energy
£174
£174
£129–£241
Learning resources & ICT
£344
£442
£315–£537
Bought-in services
£300
£193
£116–£292

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£11,095
SEN funding (part of grants)
£110k
£909
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£79k
£651
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£32k
£266

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Crest Infant School · All Medway school finances