Schools in Reach

Greenvale Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £347k, 23% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£347k-23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£157kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,817
Pupils
192+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£400k-£200k£02018-19: £41k reserve2018-192019-20: £56k reserve2019-202020-21: £76k reserve2020-212021-22: £89k reserve2021-222022-23: -£106k reserve2022-232023-24: -£134k reserve2023-242024-25: -£190k reserve2024-252025-26: -£347k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £814k, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£30k
£41k
190
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£15k
£56k
198
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£19k
£76k
175
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£14k
£89k
142
2022-23
£814k
£1.0m
-£196k
-£106k
110
2023-24
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£79k
-£134k
142
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£57k
-£190k
172
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.7m
-£157k
-£347k
192

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,636 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,551.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,632 per pupil; similar schools £3,695 (middle half £3,424–£3,976)Teachers£3,632Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,922 per pupil; similar schools £1,749 (middle half £1,320–£2,219)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,922Supply staff: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £86–£427)Supply staff£171Admin and clerical: this school £554 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £311–£454)Admin and clerical£554Premises: this school £532 per pupil; similar schools £477 (middle half £393–£579)Premises£532Energy: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £106–£162)Energy£118Learning resources & ICT: this school £385 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £291–£382)Learning resources & ICT£385Bought-in services: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £207 (middle half £106–£427)Bought-in services£132
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,632
£3,695
£3,424–£3,976
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,922
£1,749
£1,320–£2,219
Supply staff
£171
£193
£86–£427
Admin and clerical
£554
£367
£311–£454
Premises
£532
£477
£393–£579
Energy
£118
£134
£106–£162
Learning resources & ICT
£385
£326
£291–£382
Bought-in services
£132
£207
£106–£427

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,788
SEN funding (part of grants)
£164k
£852
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£114k
£592
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£20k
£106

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Greenvale Primary School · All Medway school finances