Schools in Reach

Park Way Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £150k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£150k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£78kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,632
Pupils
307-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £127k reserve2018-192019-20: £139k reserve2019-202020-21: £297k reserve2020-212021-22: £277k reserve2021-222022-23: £284k reserve2022-232023-24: £260k reserve2023-242024-25: £228k reserve2024-252025-26: £150k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£3k
£127k
308
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£12k
£139k
315
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£158k
£297k
312
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£20k
£277k
316
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£7k
£284k
316
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£23k
£260k
311
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£33k
£228k
310
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£78k
£150k
307

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,885 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,237.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,476 per pupil; similar schools £3,388 (middle half £3,050–£3,764)Teachers£3,476Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,301 per pupil; similar schools £1,499 (middle half £1,361–£1,772)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,301Supply staff: this school £27 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £33–£194)Supply staff£27Admin and clerical: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £246–£382)Admin and clerical£344Premises: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £395 (middle half £326–£484)Premises£308Energy: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £89–£140)Energy£83Learning resources & ICT: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £212–£378)Learning resources & ICT£270Bought-in services: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £196 (middle half £105–£324)Bought-in services£171
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,476
£3,388
£3,050–£3,764
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,301
£1,499
£1,361–£1,772
Supply staff
£27
£80
£33–£194
Admin and clerical
£344
£281
£246–£382
Premises
£308
£395
£326–£484
Energy
£83
£113
£89–£140
Learning resources & ICT
£270
£282
£212–£378
Bought-in services
£171
£196
£105–£324

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£6,475
SEN funding (part of grants)
£62k
£201
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£126k
£409
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£157

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Park Way Primary School · All Kent school finances