Schools in Reach

Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £174k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Riding of Yorkshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£174k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,463
Pupils
292-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £105k reserve2018-192019-20: £97k reserve2019-202020-21: £65k reserve2020-212021-22: £120k reserve2021-222022-23: £117k reserve2022-232023-24: £124k reserve2023-242024-25: £176k reserve2024-252025-26: £174k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£51k
£105k
309
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£8k
£97k
297
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£32k
£65k
318
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£55k
£120k
289
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£3k
£117k
296
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£6k
£124k
295
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£53k
£176k
296
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£2k
£174k
292

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,469 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,914.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,966 per pupil; similar schools £3,299 (middle half £3,090–£3,699)Teachers£2,966Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,253 per pupil; similar schools £1,371 (middle half £1,056–£1,587)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,253Supply staff: this school £165 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £53–£238)Supply staff£165Admin and clerical: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £269–£369)Admin and clerical£298Premises: this school £375 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £284–£454)Premises£375Energy: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £84–£120)Energy£94Learning resources & ICT: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £210–£360)Learning resources & ICT£267Bought-in services: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £85–£233)Bought-in services£213
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,966
£3,299
£3,090–£3,699
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,253
£1,371
£1,056–£1,587
Supply staff
£165
£122
£53–£238
Admin and clerical
£298
£335
£269–£369
Premises
£375
£356
£284–£454
Energy
£94
£100
£84–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£267
£324
£210–£360
Bought-in services
£213
£118
£85–£233

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£5,971
SEN funding (part of grants)
£74k
£254
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£89k
£304
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£144k
£491

Money raised by parents

THE FRIENDS OF MOUNT PLEASANT C E JUNIOR SCHOOL (charity 1091341, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-08
£12k
£11k
2025-08
£6k
£2k
2024-08
£2k
£917
2023-08
£5k
£5k
2022-08
£2k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School · All East Riding of Yorkshire school finances