Parkside Community Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £59k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£121k | £414k | 304 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£66k | £348k | 314 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£46k | £393k | 286 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£8k | £385k | 247 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£12k | £397k | 238 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£53k | £345k | 240 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £2.0m | -£167k | £178k | 240 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £2.1m | -£119k | £59k | 206 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £10,018 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,996.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,613 | £3,365 | £3,155–£3,987 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,438 | £1,684 | £1,456–£2,059 |
Supply staff | £1,073 | £191 | £63–£356 |
Admin and clerical | £305 | £364 | £308–£422 |
Premises | £505 | £447 | £360–£537 |
Energy | £126 | £131 | £98–£158 |
Learning resources & ICT | £414 | £354 | £246–£436 |
Bought-in services | £580 | £198 | £122–£311 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ash Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Western Primary School Large reserves
- Medina Primary School Large reserves
- St Stephen's CofE Primary School Tight
- Ingol Community Primary School Healthy
- Edward Heneage Primary Academy Large reserves
- Kingswood Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Martin's Garden Primary School Tight
- St Bartholomew's CofE VC Primary School Large reserves
- Brookvale Primary School In deficit
- Long Knowle Primary School In deficit
- Roman Road Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £9,116 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £114k | £552 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £146k | £709 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £67k | £327 |
Money raised by parents
PARENTS AND FRIENDS OF PARKSIDE COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1186025, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2024-07 | £4k | £4k |
2023-07 | £3k | £4k |
2022-07 | £7k | £5k |
2021-07 | £4k | £5k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 32% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,073 a pupil, against a typical £191 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £580 a pupil, against a typical £198 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,438 a pupil, against a typical £1,684 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parkside Community Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances