Schools in Reach

Stapleford Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £57k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£57k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,940
Pupils
79+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£150k-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: -£21k reserve2018-192019-20: -£59k reserve2019-202020-21: -£108k reserve2020-212021-22: £40k reserve2021-222022-23: £41k reserve2022-232023-24: £37k reserve2023-242024-25: £52k reserve2024-252025-26: £57k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £530k, spending £561k2018-192019-20: income £542k, spending £580k2019-202020-21: income £532k, spending £582k2020-212021-22: income £722k, spending £573k2021-222022-23: income £558k, spending £557k2022-232023-24: income £593k, spending £597k2023-242024-25: income £641k, spending £626k2024-252025-26: income £706k, spending £702k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£530k
£561k
-£31k
-£21k
76
2019-20
£542k
£580k
-£38k
-£59k
78
2020-21
£532k
£582k
-£49k
-£108k
72
2021-22
£722k
£573k
+£149k
£40k
62
2022-23
£558k
£557k
+£849
£41k
66
2023-24
£593k
£597k
-£4k
£37k
69
2024-25
£641k
£626k
+£15k
£52k
71
2025-26
£706k
£702k
+£4k
£57k
79

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,886 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,120.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,568 per pupil; similar schools £4,174 (middle half £3,966–£4,573)Teachers£4,568Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,206 per pupil; similar schools £1,462 (middle half £1,199–£1,990)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,206Supply staff: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £103–£251)Supply staff£150Admin and clerical: this school £454 per pupil; similar schools £422 (middle half £348–£484)Admin and clerical£454Premises: this school £454 per pupil; similar schools £418 (middle half £304–£524)Premises£454Energy: this school £183 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £102–£160)Energy£183Learning resources & ICT: this school £455 per pupil; similar schools £420 (middle half £303–£545)Learning resources & ICT£455Bought-in services: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £186–£434)Bought-in services£319
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,568
£4,174
£3,966–£4,573
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,206
£1,462
£1,199–£1,990
Supply staff
£150
£156
£103–£251
Admin and clerical
£454
£422
£348–£484
Premises
£454
£418
£304–£524
Energy
£183
£126
£102–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£455
£420
£303–£545
Bought-in services
£319
£313
£186–£434

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£634k
£8,020
SEN funding (part of grants)
£43k
£539
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£15k
£191
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£920

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stapleford Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances