Schools in Reach

Studlands Rise First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £123k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£123k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,942
Pupils
166-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £249k reserve2018-192019-20: £314k reserve2019-202020-21: £304k reserve2020-212021-22: £248k reserve2021-222022-23: £198k reserve2022-232023-24: £111k reserve2023-242024-25: £110k reserve2024-252025-26: £123k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £875k, spending £820k2018-192019-20: income £919k, spending £854k2019-202020-21: income £860k, spending £870k2020-212021-22: income £917k, spending £973k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£875k
£820k
+£55k
£249k
170
2019-20
£919k
£854k
+£65k
£314k
174
2020-21
£860k
£870k
-£10k
£304k
167
2021-22
£917k
£973k
-£56k
£248k
164
2022-23
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£50k
£198k
161
2023-24
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£86k
£111k
162
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£728
£110k
166
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£13k
£123k
166

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,865 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,442.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,431 per pupil; similar schools £3,310 (middle half £3,112–£3,603)Teachers£3,431Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,389 per pupil; similar schools £1,072 (middle half £875–£1,426)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,389Supply staff: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £42–£218)Supply staff£64Admin and clerical: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £246–£432)Admin and clerical£330Premises: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £199–£381)Premises£312Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £73–£116)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £312 (middle half £246–£455)Learning resources & ICT£222Bought-in services: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £74–£230)Bought-in services£102
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,431
£3,310
£3,112–£3,603
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,389
£1,072
£875–£1,426
Supply staff
£64
£99
£42–£218
Admin and clerical
£330
£372
£246–£432
Premises
£312
£271
£199–£381
Energy
£91
£94
£73–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£222
£312
£246–£455
Bought-in services
£102
£134
£74–£230

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£6,517
SEN funding (part of grants)
£30k
£178
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£16k
£98
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£424

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF STUDLANDS RISE FIRST SCHOOL ROYSTON (charity 1217087, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Studlands Rise First School · All Hertfordshire school finances