Gade Valley Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £268k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£4k | £51k | 214 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£9k | £60k | 218 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£3k | £63k | 214 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£50k | £113k | 234 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£7k | £121k | 218 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£89k | £210k | 230 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£40k | £250k | 220 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£18k | £268k | 232 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,528 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,419.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,252 | £3,069 | £2,810–£3,275 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,163 | £1,231 | £1,034–£1,375 |
Supply staff | £72 | £135 | £87–£234 |
Admin and clerical | £353 | £291 | £248–£371 |
Premises | £346 | £336 | £288–£371 |
Energy | £113 | £90 | £81–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £428 | £307 | £249–£410 |
Bought-in services | £55 | £243 | £123–£304 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Fairway Primary School In deficit
- Whiston Worrygoose Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- Christ The King RC Primary School Healthy
- St Barnabas Church of England Primary School Tight
- Millbrook Infant School In deficit
- St Mark's Church of England Junior School In deficit
- Barton Farm Primary Academy Large reserves
- Montalbo Nursery & Primary School In deficit
- St Robert Bellarmine Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew's Church School Large reserves
- St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Luke's Halsall Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,153 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £57k | £243 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £35k | £149 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £106k | £455 |
Money raised by parents
THE GADE VALLEY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1014218, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £10k | £7k |
2024-07 | £13k | £8k |
2023-07 | £6k | £140 |
2022-07 | £8k | £1k |
2021-07 | £3k | £0 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gade Valley Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances