Schools in Reach

Camp Primary and Nursery School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £170k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£170k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£20kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,227
Pupils
222-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £224k reserve2018-192019-20: £184k reserve2019-202020-21: £146k reserve2020-212021-22: £157k reserve2021-222022-23: £140k reserve2022-232023-24: £175k reserve2023-242024-25: £190k reserve2024-252025-26: £170k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£34k
£224k
233
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£41k
£184k
236
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£37k
£146k
228
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£10k
£157k
224
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£17k
£140k
226
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£36k
£175k
227
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£14k
£190k
217
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£20k
£170k
222

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,317 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,534.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,610 per pupil; similar schools £3,101 (middle half £2,933–£3,343)Teachers£3,610Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,519 per pupil; similar schools £1,212 (middle half £971–£1,409)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,519Supply staff: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £21–£207)Supply staff£90Admin and clerical: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £268–£385)Admin and clerical£355Premises: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £270–£423)Premises£204Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £66–£111)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £219–£361)Learning resources & ICT£241Bought-in services: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £180 (middle half £48–£309)Bought-in services£188
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,610
£3,101
£2,933–£3,343
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,519
£1,212
£971–£1,409
Supply staff
£90
£91
£21–£207
Admin and clerical
£355
£306
£268–£385
Premises
£204
£370
£270–£423
Energy
£96
£83
£66–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£241
£287
£219–£361
Bought-in services
£188
£180
£48–£309

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,374
SEN funding (part of grants)
£80k
£360
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£23k
£102
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£189k
£852

Money raised by parents

CAMP SCHOOL PARENTS' ASSOCIATION (charity 1138589, Registered) raised £16k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£16k
£13k
2024-08
£17k
£12k
2023-08
£23k
£23k
2022-08
£21k
£21k
2021-08
£4k
£4k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Camp Primary and Nursery School · All Hertfordshire school finances