Green Lanes Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £181k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£179k | £484k | 414 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£60k | £424k | 417 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£120k | £544k | 417 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£19k | £563k | 418 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.4m | -£333k | £230k | 414 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£11k | £219k | 416 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£23k | £195k | 417 |
2025-26 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£14k | £181k | 413 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,668 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,279.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,816 | £2,943 | £2,804–£3,225 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,412 | £1,263 | £1,027–£1,574 |
Supply staff | £87 | £90 | £47–£159 |
Admin and clerical | £166 | £248 | £215–£293 |
Premises | £352 | £299 | £253–£334 |
Energy | £85 | £77 | £66–£92 |
Learning resources & ICT | £355 | £240 | £197–£311 |
Bought-in services | £290 | £121 | £68–£182 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Bede Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Manadon Vale Primary School Tight
- Drake Primary School In deficit
- Ridgeway Primary Academy Large reserves
- Mundella Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Margaret's CofE Primary School Tight
- All Saints Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Whitehills Primary School Healthy
- St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Jennett's Park CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Mayflower Primary School In deficit
- Fordham CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £5,944 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £82k | £198 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £87k | £210 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £294k | £712 |
Money raised by parents
GREEN LANES SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1176313, Registered) raised £21k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £21k | £11k |
2024-07 | £17k | £8k |
2023-07 | £17k | £6k |
2022-07 | £13k | £5k |
2021-07 | £2k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £290 a pupil, against a typical £121 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £355 a pupil, against a typical £240 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Green Lanes Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances