Schools in Reach

Flamstead Village School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £77k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£77k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,370
Pupils
96-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £37k reserve2018-192019-20: £21k reserve2019-202020-21: -£14k reserve2020-212021-22: -£39k reserve2021-222022-23: -£31k reserve2022-232023-24: £52k reserve2023-242024-25: £82k reserve2024-252025-26: £77k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £592k, spending £592k2018-192019-20: income £624k, spending £640k2019-202020-21: income £630k, spending £665k2020-212021-22: income £586k, spending £612k2021-222022-23: income £643k, spending £634k2022-232023-24: income £723k, spending £640k2023-242024-25: income £749k, spending £719k2024-252025-26: income £799k, spending £805k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£592k
£592k
-£442
£37k
102
2019-20
£624k
£640k
-£16k
£21k
98
2020-21
£630k
£665k
-£35k
-£14k
90
2021-22
£586k
£612k
-£25k
-£39k
88
2022-23
£643k
£634k
+£9k
-£31k
90
2023-24
£723k
£640k
+£83k
£52k
85
2024-25
£749k
£719k
+£30k
£82k
94
2025-26
£799k
£805k
-£5k
£77k
96

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,424 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,454.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,010 per pupil; similar schools £3,763 (middle half £3,584–£4,053)Teachers£4,010Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,285 per pupil; similar schools £1,243 (middle half £995–£1,504)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,285Supply staff: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £26–£205)Supply staff£188Admin and clerical: this school £455 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £298–£474)Admin and clerical£455Premises: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £266–£521)Premises£297Energy: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £89–£145)Energy£117Learning resources & ICT: this school £652 per pupil; similar schools £422 (middle half £309–£511)Learning resources & ICT£652Bought-in services: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £215 (middle half £105–£321)Bought-in services£350
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,010
£3,763
£3,584–£4,053
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,285
£1,243
£995–£1,504
Supply staff
£188
£89
£26–£205
Admin and clerical
£455
£362
£298–£474
Premises
£297
£357
£266–£521
Energy
£117
£111
£89–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£652
£422
£309–£511
Bought-in services
£350
£215
£105–£321

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£754k
£7,895
SEN funding (part of grants)
£23k
£245
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£19k
£202
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£56k
£588

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Flamstead Village School · All Hertfordshire school finances