Schools in Reach

Malvern Wells CofE Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £24k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£24k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,200
Pupils
94-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£75k-£50k-£25k£0£25k2018-19: £41k reserve2018-192019-20: £17k reserve2019-202020-21: £6k reserve2020-212021-22: -£43k reserve2021-222022-23: -£52k reserve2022-232023-24: -£25k reserve2023-242024-25: -£41k reserve2024-252025-26: -£24k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £535k, spending £537k2018-192019-20: income £538k, spending £562k2019-202020-21: income £510k, spending £522k2020-212021-22: income £488k, spending £537k2021-222022-23: income £542k, spending £552k2022-232023-24: income £646k, spending £618k2023-242024-25: income £684k, spending £699k2024-252025-26: income £771k, spending £754k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£535k
£537k
-£2k
£41k
100
2019-20
£538k
£562k
-£24k
£17k
88
2020-21
£510k
£522k
-£11k
£6k
79
2021-22
£488k
£537k
-£48k
-£43k
83
2022-23
£542k
£552k
-£10k
-£52k
84
2023-24
£646k
£618k
+£28k
-£25k
90
2024-25
£684k
£699k
-£16k
-£41k
92
2025-26
£771k
£754k
+£17k
-£24k
94

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,018 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,959.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,787 per pupil; similar schools £3,908 (middle half £3,469–£4,111)Teachers£3,787Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,299 per pupil; similar schools £1,319 (middle half £1,003–£1,515)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,299Supply staff: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £81–£213)Supply staff£215Admin and clerical: this school £891 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £329–£486)Admin and clerical£891Premises: this school £323 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £249–£401)Premises£323Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £87–£140)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £434 per pupil; similar schools £423 (middle half £298–£521)Learning resources & ICT£434Bought-in services: this school £192 per pupil; similar schools £212 (middle half £106–£327)Bought-in services£192
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,787
£3,908
£3,469–£4,111
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,299
£1,319
£1,003–£1,515
Supply staff
£215
£168
£81–£213
Admin and clerical
£891
£429
£329–£486
Premises
£323
£321
£249–£401
Energy
£96
£112
£87–£140
Learning resources & ICT
£434
£423
£298–£521
Bought-in services
£192
£212
£106–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£706k
£7,514
SEN funding (part of grants)
£61k
£648
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£20k
£210
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£65k
£686

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF MALVERN WELLS C OF E SCHOOL (FMW) (charity 1096920, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-08
£3k
£728
2025-08
£3k
£2k
2024-08
£3k
£3k
2023-08
£581
£2k
2022-08
£2k
£880

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malvern Wells CofE Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances