Schools in Reach

Our Lady's RC Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £286k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Herefordshire, County of · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£286k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£78kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,296
Pupils
181-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £94k reserve2018-192019-20: £83k reserve2019-202020-21: £129k reserve2020-212021-22: £127k reserve2021-222022-23: £108k reserve2022-232023-24: £165k reserve2023-242024-25: £208k reserve2024-252025-26: £286k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £957k, spending £990k2018-192019-20: income £984k, spending £995k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £956k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£957k
£990k
-£32k
£94k
200
2019-20
£984k
£995k
-£11k
£83k
202
2020-21
£1.0m
£956k
+£46k
£129k
192
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£3k
£127k
185
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£19k
£108k
206
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£57k
£165k
195
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£43k
£208k
190
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£78k
£286k
181

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,865 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,222.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,370 per pupil; similar schools £3,290 (middle half £3,079–£3,589)Teachers£3,370Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,029 per pupil; similar schools £1,380 (middle half £1,184–£1,583)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,029Supply staff: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £31–£229)Supply staff£247Admin and clerical: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £279–£413)Admin and clerical£322Premises: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £272–£425)Premises£379Energy: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £91–£120)Energy£58Learning resources & ICT: this school £441 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £253–£375)Learning resources & ICT£441Bought-in services: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £60–£257)Bought-in services£227
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,370
£3,290
£3,079–£3,589
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,029
£1,380
£1,184–£1,583
Supply staff
£247
£89
£31–£229
Admin and clerical
£322
£323
£279–£413
Premises
£379
£351
£272–£425
Energy
£58
£99
£91–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£441
£317
£253–£375
Bought-in services
£227
£169
£60–£257

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£8,149
SEN funding (part of grants)
£57k
£315
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£71k
£392
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£27k
£147

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady's RC Primary School · All Herefordshire, County of school finances