Schools in Reach

Abberley Parochial VC Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £52k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£52k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,697
Pupils
102+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £85k reserve2018-192019-20: £57k reserve2019-202020-21: £32k reserve2020-212021-22: £18k reserve2021-222022-23: £38k reserve2022-232023-24: £52k reserve2023-242024-25: £80k reserve2024-252025-26: £52k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £540k, spending £513k2018-192019-20: income £536k, spending £563k2019-202020-21: income £623k, spending £648k2020-212021-22: income £661k, spending £675k2021-222022-23: income £716k, spending £696k2022-232023-24: income £749k, spending £735k2023-242024-25: income £767k, spending £740k2024-252025-26: income £785k, spending £813k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£540k
£513k
+£27k
£85k
100
2019-20
£536k
£563k
-£27k
£57k
105
2020-21
£623k
£648k
-£25k
£32k
107
2021-22
£661k
£675k
-£14k
£18k
113
2022-23
£716k
£696k
+£20k
£38k
117
2023-24
£749k
£735k
+£14k
£52k
110
2024-25
£767k
£740k
+£27k
£80k
101
2025-26
£785k
£813k
-£28k
£52k
102

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,972 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,569.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,217 per pupil; similar schools £3,534 (middle half £3,273–£3,847)Teachers£4,217Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,295 per pupil; similar schools £1,212 (middle half £967–£1,568)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,295Supply staff: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £68–£217)Supply staff£160Admin and clerical: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £276–£415)Admin and clerical£299Premises: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £282–£450)Premises£343Energy: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £91–£144)Energy£73Learning resources & ICT: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £298–£457)Learning resources & ICT£367Bought-in services: this school £296 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £105–£320)Bought-in services£296
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,217
£3,534
£3,273–£3,847
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,295
£1,212
£967–£1,568
Supply staff
£160
£143
£68–£217
Admin and clerical
£299
£364
£276–£415
Premises
£343
£369
£282–£450
Energy
£73
£108
£91–£144
Learning resources & ICT
£367
£346
£298–£457
Bought-in services
£296
£195
£105–£320

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£739k
£7,242
SEN funding (part of grants)
£46k
£452
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£18k
£179
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£46k
£454

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Abberley Parochial VC Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances