Swan Lane First School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £141k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£54k | £215k | 350 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£29k | £243k | 335 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£58k | £302k | 329 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£25k | £277k | 325 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£76k | £201k | 315 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£54k | £148k | 309 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£53k | £201k | 292 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£60k | £141k | 293 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,046 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,854.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,996 | £3,360 | £3,045–£3,628 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £957 | £1,360 | £1,100–£1,675 |
Supply staff | £87 | £126 | £93–£252 |
Admin and clerical | £301 | £306 | £239–£336 |
Premises | £288 | £357 | £310–£401 |
Energy | £71 | £94 | £76–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £194 | £280 | £224–£336 |
Bought-in services | £418 | £173 | £103–£303 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hey-with-Zion Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Tight
- St. Marys CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Westcott Primary School Healthy
- Bridport Primary School Healthy
- Imperial Avenue Infant School Large reserves
- Romsey Primary School & Nursery Tight
- Towcester Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Amblecote Primary School Healthy
- Westlea Primary School Healthy
- Old Sarum Primary School In deficit
- Nyewood CofE Junior School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £6,564 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £122k | £416 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £92k | £313 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £81k | £277 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £418 a pupil, against a typical £173 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,996 a pupil, against a typical £3,360 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Swan Lane First School · All Worcestershire school finances