Schools in Reach

Westlands First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £377k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£377k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£57kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,013
Pupils
204-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £233k reserve2018-192019-20: £232k reserve2019-202020-21: £293k reserve2020-212021-22: £290k reserve2021-222022-23: £282k reserve2022-232023-24: £354k reserve2023-242024-25: £434k reserve2024-252025-26: £377k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£23k
£233k
238
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£1k
£232k
224
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£62k
£293k
226
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£4k
£290k
240
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£7k
£282k
238
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£72k
£354k
234
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£80k
£434k
218
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£57k
£377k
204

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £9,295 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,907.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,234 per pupil; similar schools £3,396 (middle half £3,055–£3,710)Teachers£4,234Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,089 per pupil; similar schools £1,710 (middle half £1,457–£2,092)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,089Supply staff: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £73–£358)Supply staff£400Admin and clerical: this school £727 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £256–£449)Admin and clerical£727Premises: this school £475 per pupil; similar schools £403 (middle half £340–£565)Premises£475Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £100–£134)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £223–£466)Learning resources & ICT£255Bought-in services: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £127–£349)Bought-in services£330
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,234
£3,396
£3,055–£3,710
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,089
£1,710
£1,457–£2,092
Supply staff
£400
£169
£73–£358
Admin and clerical
£727
£338
£256–£449
Premises
£475
£403
£340–£565
Energy
£114
£111
£100–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£255
£310
£223–£466
Bought-in services
£330
£258
£127–£349

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£8,722
SEN funding (part of grants)
£154k
£759
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£160k
£788
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£59k
£292

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Westlands First School · All Worcestershire school finances