Otterbourne Church of England Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £13k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£3k | £42k | 261 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£24k | £18k | 280 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£53k | £71k | 293 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£13k | £84k | 305 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£27k | £57k | 318 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£15k | £72k | 307 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£34k | £106k | 287 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£93k | £13k | 269 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,447 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,510.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,950 | £3,123 | £2,847–£3,265 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,722 | £1,205 | £1,041–£1,435 |
Supply staff | £205 | £84 | £45–£153 |
Admin and clerical | £159 | £324 | £279–£396 |
Premises | £539 | £350 | £284–£403 |
Energy | £57 | £92 | £71–£112 |
Learning resources & ICT | £479 | £252 | £189–£297 |
Bought-in services | £241 | £156 | £114–£231 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Charlton Kings Infants' School Large reserves
- Southwater Infant Academy Large reserves
- Lower Park School Large reserves
- Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Dane Ghyll Community Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Abbey Infants' School In deficit
- West End Primary School Healthy
- Oatlands School Large reserves
- Elmlea Infant School Heading for deficit
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Quilters Junior School Large reserves
- The Horsell Village School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £5,974 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £57k | £210 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £23k | £87 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £303k | £1,128 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF OTTERBOURNE SCHOOL (charity 1149990, Registered) raised £16k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £16k | £12k |
2024-08 | £19k | £18k |
2023-08 | £24k | £23k |
2022-08 | £20k | £19k |
2021-08 | £16k | £17k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £205 a pupil, against a typical £84 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £479 a pupil, against a typical £252 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £539 a pupil, against a typical £350 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,722 a pupil, against a typical £1,205 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Otterbourne Church of England Primary School · All Hampshire school finances