Alver Valley Infant and Nursery School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £242k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£32k | £179k | 172 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£40k | £219k | 191 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£67k | £287k | 175 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£23k | £264k | 199 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£38k | £301k | 206 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£79k | £222k | 199 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£22k | £200k | 188 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£42k | £242k | 166 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £9,524 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,803.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,299 | £3,538 | £3,097–£3,910 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,196 | £1,469 | £1,044–£1,872 |
Supply staff | £168 | £204 | £129–£384 |
Admin and clerical | £502 | £336 | £227–£428 |
Premises | £663 | £460 | £350–£540 |
Energy | £89 | £133 | £106–£156 |
Learning resources & ICT | £407 | £288 | £186–£379 |
Bought-in services | £270 | £201 | £81–£332 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Donnington Wood Infant School and Nursery Centre Large reserves
- Stoneferry Primary School Heading for deficit
- Beechview Academy Large reserves
- High Cliff Academy Healthy
- Ashton Vale Primary School Healthy
- Grange Community Primary School Large reserves
- Grange School Healthy
- Burnley Road Academy Tight
- High Leigh Primary School Large reserves
- Christ The King Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Orchard Park Community Primary School In deficit
- Knutton St Marys CofE Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £9,698 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £108k | £652 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £99k | £601 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £13k | £78 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,196 a pupil, against a typical £1,469 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £502 a pupil, against a typical £336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £663 a pupil, against a typical £460 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Alver Valley Infant and Nursery School · All Hampshire school finances