South View Infant and Nursery School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £22k, 1% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£99k | £122k | 208 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£75k | £47k | 214 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£61k | -£15k | 204 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£23k | £8k | 220 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£68k | £76k | 216 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£49k | £125k | 220 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£25k | £100k | 212 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£121k | -£22k | 204 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £10,353 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,493.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,285 | £3,187 | £2,951–£3,770 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,472 | £1,552 | £1,263–£1,894 |
Supply staff | £45 | £117 | £60–£232 |
Admin and clerical | £505 | £349 | £211–£461 |
Premises | £472 | £428 | £368–£512 |
Energy | £110 | £136 | £102–£157 |
Learning resources & ICT | £221 | £315 | £232–£399 |
Bought-in services | £241 | £195 | £105–£504 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Intake Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Bishop Creighton Academy Large reserves
- Beacon Primary Academy Large reserves
- Castledyke Primary School Healthy
- St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge Healthy
- Brimrod Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Swinemoor Primary School Large reserves
- Birchwood Avenue Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Hindley Tight
- Beal Vale Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £9,660 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £234k | £1,151 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £97k | £476 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £20k | £97 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,472 a pupil, against a typical £1,552 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,285 a pupil, against a typical £3,187 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for South View Infant and Nursery School · All Hampshire school finances