Winnall Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £340k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£6k | £141k | 178 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£27k | £115k | 185 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£100k | £214k | 170 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£5k | £219k | 175 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£52k | £167k | 185 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£58k | £109k | 190 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£66k | £175k | 186 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£165k | £340k | 170 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £8,573 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,537.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,820 | £3,674 | £3,201–£4,339 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,178 | £1,700 | £1,291–£1,981 |
Supply staff | £47 | £166 | £94–£328 |
Admin and clerical | £392 | £407 | £329–£481 |
Premises | £424 | £472 | £367–£552 |
Energy | £103 | £151 | £102–£166 |
Learning resources & ICT | £342 | £314 | £248–£468 |
Bought-in services | £300 | £210 | £90–£427 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Doxey Academy In deficit
- Springhill Primary Academy Heading for deficit
- Somerford Primary School In deficit
- St Alphonsus RC Primary School Healthy
- Healdswood Infants' and Nursery School Large reserves
- Rhodes Green CE Primary School In deficit
- Holt Community Primary School Healthy
- St Ambrose Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Crowmoor Primary School Large reserves
- Quarry Mount Primary School Healthy
- Belgrave St Peter's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £9,036 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £108k | £634 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £143k | £839 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £86k | £506 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Winnall Primary School · All Hampshire school finances