Redlands Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £296k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£68k | £117k | 316 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£16k | £133k | 316 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£81k | £214k | 312 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£89k | £304k | 314 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£9k | £312k | 311 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£14k | £298k | 316 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£18k | £316k | 313 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£20k | £296k | 313 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,457 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,431.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,954 | £3,171 | £2,940–£3,387 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,127 | £1,241 | £942–£1,668 |
Supply staff | £215 | £130 | £64–£301 |
Admin and clerical | £366 | £286 | £216–£357 |
Premises | £446 | £310 | £247–£382 |
Energy | £60 | £88 | £68–£112 |
Learning resources & ICT | £316 | £284 | £218–£356 |
Bought-in services | £232 | £149 | £51–£235 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School Healthy
- The Rookeries Carleton Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- Altofts Junior Academy Tight
- Mytham Primary School In deficit
- St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School Healthy
- Ravensmead Primary School Large reserves
- Jotmans Hall Primary School Large reserves
- Summer Lane Primary In deficit
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Tight
- Bursar Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Andrew's CofE School and Nursery In deficit
- Sitwell Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £6,123 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £104k | £333 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £109k | £348 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £84k | £269 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on premises is £446 a pupil, against a typical £310 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Redlands Primary School · All Hampshire school finances