Clanfield Junior School: school finances
Tight
Holds £56k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£23k | £79k | 280 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£9k | £88k | 280 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£7k | £95k | 301 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£68k | £162k | 293 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£53k | £109k | 315 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£70k | £179k | 304 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£21k | £157k | 289 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£102k | £56k | 291 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,930 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,443.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,107 | £3,182 | £2,954–£3,481 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,559 | £1,274 | £971–£1,631 |
Supply staff | £45 | £128 | £61–£198 |
Admin and clerical | £270 | £293 | £246–£369 |
Premises | £540 | £358 | £279–£458 |
Energy | £87 | £102 | £86–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £334 | £263 | £211–£359 |
Bought-in services | £381 | £120 | £31–£178 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Holy Trinity Rosehill CofE Primary School Tight
- Greenleas Primary School Large reserves
- Southover CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Brinsworth Whitehill Primary School Tight
- Highfield Primary School Tight
- White House Farm Healthy
- The Gates Primary School Healthy
- Cliffedale Primary School Tight
- Pakefield Primary School Large reserves
- Bishop's Waltham Junior School Large reserves
- Sonning Common Primary School Healthy
- Coupals Primary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £6,271 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £154k | £529 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £84k | £288 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £90k | £310 |
Money raised by parents
CLANFIELD JUNIOR SCHOOL PTA (charity 1205625, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £10k | £8k |
2024-08 | £5k | £12k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £381 a pupil, against a typical £120 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £540 a pupil, against a typical £358 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Clanfield Junior School · All Hampshire school finances