St Briavels Parochial Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £169k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £988k | +£37k | £44k | 157 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£2k | £46k | 129 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£22k | £23k | 159 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£11k | £34k | 133 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£25k | £9k | 138 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£85k | £94k | 164 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£76k | £170k | 160 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£5k | £169k | 188 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,457 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,343.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,288 | £3,259 | £2,977–£3,487 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,336 | £1,030 | £829–£1,335 |
Supply staff | £148 | £92 | £34–£173 |
Admin and clerical | £420 | £289 | £240–£352 |
Premises | £281 | £297 | £248–£375 |
Energy | £133 | £97 | £77–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £450 | £283 | £181–£360 |
Bought-in services | £198 | £179 | £123–£302 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Boyne Hill CofE Infant and Nursery School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Whickham Large reserves
- St Bees Village Primary School Healthy
- The Priory Primary School Large reserves
- Hambleton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- Harpole Primary School Large reserves
- Downham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Comberbach Nursery and Primary School Large reserves
- Grange CofE Primary School Healthy
- Larkhill Primary School Large reserves
- Lambley Primary School In deficit
- Gaddesby Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £7,002 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £51k | £273 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £27k | £143 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £93k | £497 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £450 a pupil, against a typical £283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £420 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Briavels Parochial Church of England Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances