Schools in Reach

Benhall Infant School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £30k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£30k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£9kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,790
Pupils
231+30% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £167k reserve2018-192019-20: £107k reserve2019-202020-21: £115k reserve2020-212021-22: £112k reserve2021-222022-23: £34k reserve2022-232023-24: £13k reserve2023-242024-25: -£22k reserve2024-252025-26: -£30k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£36k
£167k
178
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£60k
£107k
180
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£8k
£115k
181
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£4k
£112k
179
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£77k
£34k
179
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£22k
£13k
177
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£35k
-£22k
178
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£9k
-£30k
231

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £6,828 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,500.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,614 per pupil; similar schools £3,005 (middle half £2,779–£3,150)Teachers£2,614Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,175 per pupil; similar schools £1,298 (middle half £1,154–£1,484)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,175Supply staff: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £41–£173)Supply staff£60Admin and clerical: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £222–£353)Admin and clerical£294Premises: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £277–£410)Premises£227Energy: this school £50 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £77–£109)Energy£50Learning resources & ICT: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £234–£396)Learning resources & ICT£273Bought-in services: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £72–£264)Bought-in services£295
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,614
£3,005
£2,779–£3,150
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,175
£1,298
£1,154–£1,484
Supply staff
£60
£83
£41–£173
Admin and clerical
£294
£273
£222–£353
Premises
£227
£336
£277–£410
Energy
£50
£96
£77–£109
Learning resources & ICT
£273
£300
£234–£396
Bought-in services
£295
£183
£72–£264

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,329
SEN funding (part of grants)
£90k
£390
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£26k
£111
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£107k
£462

Money raised by parents

BENHALL INFANTS SCHOOL PTA (charity 1117063, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-08
£12k
£8k
2025-08
£13k
£10k
2024-08
£9k
£3k
2023-08
£12k
£16k
2022-08
£12k
£10k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Benhall Infant School · All Gloucestershire school finances