Schools in Reach

Stonehouse Park Infant School: school finances

Tight

Holds £2k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£2k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£189kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,867
Pupils
147-19% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£67k reserve2018-192019-20: -£6k reserve2019-202020-21: -£38k reserve2020-212021-22: -£85k reserve2021-222022-23: -£107k reserve2022-232023-24: -£222k reserve2023-242024-25: -£187k reserve2024-252025-26: £2k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£22k
-£67k
182
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£61k
-£6k
143
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£32k
-£38k
144
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£47k
-£85k
139
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£22k
-£107k
117
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£115k
-£222k
110
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£37k
-£187k
107
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£189k
£2k
147

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,579 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,223.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,134 per pupil; similar schools £3,280 (middle half £3,015–£3,739)Teachers£2,134Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,012 per pupil; similar schools £1,447 (middle half £1,250–£1,919)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,012Supply staff: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £44–£404)Supply staff£76Admin and clerical: this school £446 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £233–£439)Admin and clerical£446Premises: this school £511 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £303–£484)Premises£511Energy: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £90–£131)Energy£193Learning resources & ICT: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £202–£371)Learning resources & ICT£223Bought-in services: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £120–£234)Bought-in services£133
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,134
£3,280
£3,015–£3,739
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,012
£1,447
£1,250–£1,919
Supply staff
£76
£134
£44–£404
Admin and clerical
£446
£333
£233–£439
Premises
£511
£371
£303–£484
Energy
£193
£108
£90–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£223
£321
£202–£371
Bought-in services
£133
£177
£120–£234

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£8,660
SEN funding (part of grants)
£133k
£904
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£50k
£337
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£30k
£206

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stonehouse Park Infant School · All Gloucestershire school finances