Schools in Reach

Cam Everlands Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £98k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£98k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,639
Pupils
208-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £91k reserve2018-192019-20: £110k reserve2019-202020-21: £93k reserve2020-212021-22: £125k reserve2021-222022-23: £158k reserve2022-232023-24: £218k reserve2023-242024-25: £123k reserve2024-252025-26: £98k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £996k, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£996k
£1.1m
-£55k
£91k
209
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£18k
£110k
206
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£16k
£93k
208
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£31k
£125k
204
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£33k
£158k
211
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£60k
£218k
210
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£95k
£123k
208
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£24k
£98k
208

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,755 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,202.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,424 per pupil; similar schools £3,260 (middle half £2,923–£3,561)Teachers£3,424Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,749 per pupil; similar schools £1,401 (middle half £1,143–£1,706)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,749Supply staff: this school £165 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £24–£242)Supply staff£165Admin and clerical: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £283–£447)Admin and clerical£327Premises: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £276–£438)Premises£232Energy: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £72–£137)Energy£73Learning resources & ICT: this school £438 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £236–£372)Learning resources & ICT£438Bought-in services: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £99–£357)Bought-in services£257
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,424
£3,260
£2,923–£3,561
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,749
£1,401
£1,143–£1,706
Supply staff
£165
£131
£24–£242
Admin and clerical
£327
£369
£283–£447
Premises
£232
£361
£276–£438
Energy
£73
£108
£72–£137
Learning resources & ICT
£438
£298
£236–£372
Bought-in services
£257
£218
£99–£357

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,233
SEN funding (part of grants)
£189k
£911
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£87k
£418
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£84k
£406

Money raised by parents

CAM EVERLANDS SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1193825, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-02
£8k
£11k
2025-02
£6k
£4k
2024-02
£3k
£680
2023-02
£7k
£3k
2022-02
£2k
£8k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cam Everlands Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances