Schools in Reach

Uplands Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £100k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£100k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,740
Pupils
131+16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £65k reserve2018-192019-20: £51k reserve2019-202020-21: £83k reserve2020-212021-22: £76k reserve2021-222022-23: £62k reserve2022-232023-24: £67k reserve2023-242024-25: £90k reserve2024-252025-26: £100k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £560k, spending £552k2018-192019-20: income £616k, spending £630k2019-202020-21: income £608k, spending £575k2020-212021-22: income £606k, spending £613k2021-222022-23: income £650k, spending £664k2022-232023-24: income £716k, spending £710k2023-242024-25: income £868k, spending £845k2024-252025-26: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£560k
£552k
+£8k
£65k
113
2019-20
£616k
£630k
-£14k
£51k
111
2020-21
£608k
£575k
+£32k
£83k
109
2021-22
£606k
£613k
-£7k
£76k
108
2022-23
£650k
£664k
-£15k
£62k
106
2023-24
£716k
£710k
+£6k
£67k
104
2024-25
£868k
£845k
+£23k
£90k
109
2025-26
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£10k
£100k
131

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,666 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,088.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,044 per pupil; similar schools £3,455 (middle half £3,269–£3,823)Teachers£3,044Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,560 per pupil; similar schools £1,173 (middle half £941–£1,418)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,560Supply staff: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £28–£245)Supply staff£121Admin and clerical: this school £455 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £265–£484)Admin and clerical£455Premises: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £304–£518)Premises£301Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £85–£150)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £269–£443)Learning resources & ICT£364Bought-in services: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £75–£218)Bought-in services£435
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,044
£3,455
£3,269–£3,823
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,560
£1,173
£941–£1,418
Supply staff
£121
£132
£28–£245
Admin and clerical
£455
£342
£265–£484
Premises
£301
£389
£304–£518
Energy
£87
£114
£85–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£364
£328
£269–£443
Bought-in services
£435
£152
£75–£218

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£964k
£7,360
SEN funding (part of grants)
£114k
£873
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£44k
£338
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£380

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Uplands Community Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances