Schools in Reach

Dinglewell Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £173k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£173k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£41kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,246
Pupils
226-17% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £79k reserve2018-192019-20: £107k reserve2019-202020-21: £104k reserve2020-212021-22: £112k reserve2021-222022-23: £98k reserve2022-232023-24: £109k reserve2023-242024-25: £132k reserve2024-252025-26: £173k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£24k
£79k
271
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£28k
£107k
270
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£3k
£104k
267
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£8k
£112k
265
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£15k
£98k
269
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£11k
£109k
265
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£22k
£132k
252
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£41k
£173k
226

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,064 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,359.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,671 per pupil; similar schools £3,063 (middle half £2,870–£3,262)Teachers£3,671Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,353 per pupil; similar schools £1,117 (middle half £961–£1,258)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,353Supply staff: this school £30 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £35–£133)Supply staff£30Admin and clerical: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £259–£356)Admin and clerical£280Premises: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £249–£367)Premises£275Energy: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £77–£124)Energy£37Learning resources & ICT: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £274–£375)Learning resources & ICT£233Bought-in services: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £74–£234)Bought-in services£106
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,671
£3,063
£2,870–£3,262
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,353
£1,117
£961–£1,258
Supply staff
£30
£79
£35–£133
Admin and clerical
£280
£298
£259–£356
Premises
£275
£304
£249–£367
Energy
£37
£99
£77–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£233
£321
£274–£375
Bought-in services
£106
£120
£74–£234

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,812
SEN funding (part of grants)
£109k
£484
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£24k
£108
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£98k
£434

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Dinglewell Infant School · All Gloucestershire school finances