Schools in Reach

Grays Convent High School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £569k, 11% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Thurrock · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£569k-11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£304kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,773
Pupils
656+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: -£234k reserve2018-192019-20: -£197k reserve2019-202020-21: -£13k reserve2020-212021-22: £139k reserve2021-222022-23: £119k reserve2022-232023-24: -£18k reserve2023-242024-25: -£273k reserve2024-252025-26: -£569k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £4.1m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.2m, spending £4.2m2022-232023-24: income £4.6m, spending £4.8m2023-242024-25: income £5.0m, spending £5.2m2024-252025-26: income £5.1m, spending £5.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£91k
-£234k
624
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£37k
-£197k
643
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£184k
-£13k
656
2021-22
£4.1m
£3.9m
+£152k
£139k
637
2022-23
£4.2m
£4.2m
-£20k
£119k
642
2023-24
£4.6m
£4.8m
-£137k
-£18k
683
2024-25
£5.0m
£5.2m
-£255k
-£273k
654
2025-26
£5.1m
£5.4m
-£304k
-£569k
656

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,237 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,621.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,175 per pupil; similar schools £4,143 (middle half £3,915–£4,376)Teachers£5,175Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £455 per pupil; similar schools £850 (middle half £715–£1,101)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£455Supply staff: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £69–£198)Supply staff£276Admin and clerical: this school £620 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £357–£578)Admin and clerical£620Premises: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £416 (middle half £367–£490)Premises£377Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £126–£176)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £503 (middle half £412–£653)Learning resources & ICT£404Bought-in services: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £62–£148)Bought-in services£310
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,175
£4,143
£3,915–£4,376
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£455
£850
£715–£1,101
Supply staff
£276
£134
£69–£198
Admin and clerical
£620
£451
£357–£578
Premises
£377
£416
£367–£490
Energy
£122
£147
£126–£176
Learning resources & ICT
£404
£503
£412–£653
Bought-in services
£310
£90
£62–£148

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.0m
£7,643
SEN funding (part of grants)
£24k
£37
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£163k
£249
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£111k
£169

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grays Convent High School · All Thurrock school finances