Schools in Reach

Bentfield Primary School and Nursery: school finances

Tight

Holds £31k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£31k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,371
Pupils
204-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £25k reserve2018-192019-20: £20k reserve2019-202020-21: £185k reserve2020-212021-22: £209k reserve2021-222022-23: £163k reserve2022-232023-24: £109k reserve2023-242024-25: £20k reserve2024-252025-26: £31k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£57k
£25k
248
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£5k
£20k
259
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£166k
£185k
238
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£24k
£209k
241
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£45k
£163k
209
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£54k
£109k
208
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£89k
£20k
198
2025-26
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£11k
£31k
204

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £10,317 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,368.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,752 per pupil; similar schools £3,185 (middle half £2,915–£3,525)Teachers£3,752Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £4,231 per pupil; similar schools £1,047 (middle half £886–£1,227)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£4,231Supply staff: this school £27 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £48–£173)Supply staff£27Admin and clerical: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £262–£384)Admin and clerical£394Premises: this school £418 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £289–£389)Premises£418Energy: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £72–£103)Energy£134Learning resources & ICT: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £229–£433)Learning resources & ICT£243Bought-in services: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £103–£258)Bought-in services£57
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,752
£3,185
£2,915–£3,525
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£4,231
£1,047
£886–£1,227
Supply staff
£27
£81
£48–£173
Admin and clerical
£394
£314
£262–£384
Premises
£418
£321
£289–£389
Energy
£134
£84
£72–£103
Learning resources & ICT
£243
£328
£229–£433
Bought-in services
£57
£151
£103–£258

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£9,657
SEN funding (part of grants)
£584k
£2,872
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£30k
£149
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£145k
£714

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bentfield Primary School and Nursery · All Essex school finances