Schools in Reach

Highfields Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £96k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£96k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£41kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,150
Pupils
320-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £143k reserve2018-192019-20: £126k reserve2019-202020-21: £184k reserve2020-212021-22: £220k reserve2021-222022-23: £197k reserve2022-232023-24: £98k reserve2023-242024-25: £54k reserve2024-252025-26: £96k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£32k
£143k
328
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£17k
£126k
324
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£58k
£184k
328
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£36k
£220k
319
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£23k
£197k
317
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£99k
£98k
320
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£44k
£54k
320
2025-26
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£41k
£96k
320

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,021 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,273.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,908 per pupil; similar schools £3,105 (middle half £2,993–£3,394)Teachers£2,908Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,301 per pupil; similar schools £1,097 (middle half £901–£1,287)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,301Supply staff: this school £59 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £68–£196)Supply staff£59Admin and clerical: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £229–£375)Admin and clerical£330Premises: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £248–£354)Premises£290Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £70–£91)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £266 (middle half £224–£338)Learning resources & ICT£196Bought-in services: this school £842 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £68–£188)Bought-in services£842
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,908
£3,105
£2,993–£3,394
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,301
£1,097
£901–£1,287
Supply staff
£59
£128
£68–£196
Admin and clerical
£330
£290
£229–£375
Premises
£290
£306
£248–£354
Energy
£101
£78
£70–£91
Learning resources & ICT
£196
£266
£224–£338
Bought-in services
£842
£132
£68–£188

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£6,552
SEN funding (part of grants)
£72k
£226
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£39k
£123
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£191k
£598

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Highfields Primary School · All Essex school finances