Priory School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £307k in reserve, 3% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Sussex · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £6.2m | £6.1m | +£21k | £422k | 1,128 |
2019-20 | £6.1m | £6.3m | -£141k | £281k | 1,132 |
2020-21 | £6.5m | £6.3m | +£211k | £492k | 1,127 |
2021-22 | £6.7m | £6.7m | +£4k | £496k | 1,134 |
2022-23 | £7.4m | £7.4m | -£60k | £437k | 1,152 |
2023-24 | £8.4m | £8.1m | +£259k | £696k | 1,154 |
2024-25 | £9.0m | £9.2m | -£219k | £477k | 1,163 |
2025-26 | £9.4m | £9.6m | -£170k | £307k | 1,154 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,318 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,307.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,658 | £4,179 | £4,009–£4,432 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,168 | £783 | £627–£929 |
Supply staff | £186 | £120 | £51–£161 |
Admin and clerical | £443 | £396 | £245–£527 |
Premises | £380 | £366 | £290–£447 |
Energy | £113 | £121 | £106–£163 |
Learning resources & ICT | £460 | £504 | £428–£609 |
Bought-in services | £261 | £131 | £68–£187 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Weaverham High School Large reserves
- Culcheth High School Large reserves
- Ian Ramsey Church of England Academy Tight
- Hungerhill School Large reserves
- The Wellington Academy Healthy
- St Paul's Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Penryn College Large reserves
- Erasmus Darwin Academy Large reserves
- Hodgson Academy Healthy
- Brooke Weston Academy In deficit
- Denefield School Large reserves
- Claverham Community College Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £9.1m | £7,906 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £504k | £437 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £247k | £214 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £328k | £284 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF PRIORY SCHOOL (charity 1085742, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £13k | £24k |
2024-07 | £12k | £40k |
2023-07 | £19k | £11k |
2022-07 | £11k | £565 |
2021-07 | £17k | £19k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £261 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £186 a pupil, against a typical £120 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,168 a pupil, against a typical £783 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Priory School · All East Sussex school finances