Schools in Reach

Belmont Community School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.0m in reserve, 14% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). County Durham · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£1.0m14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£157kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,373
Pupils
887+17% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £272k reserve2018-192019-20: £400k reserve2019-202020-21: £715k reserve2020-212021-22: £895k reserve2021-222022-23: £1.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.4m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.2m reserve2024-252025-26: £1.0m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2018-192019-20: income £5.0m, spending £4.9m2019-202020-21: income £5.1m, spending £4.8m2020-212021-22: income £5.4m, spending £5.2m2021-222022-23: income £5.9m, spending £5.6m2022-232023-24: income £6.7m, spending £6.4m2023-242024-25: income £7.0m, spending £7.2m2024-252025-26: income £7.4m, spending £7.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.7m
£4.7m
+£23k
£272k
757
2019-20
£5.0m
£4.9m
+£129k
£400k
741
2020-21
£5.1m
£4.8m
+£315k
£715k
754
2021-22
£5.4m
£5.2m
+£180k
£895k
788
2022-23
£5.9m
£5.6m
+£222k
£1.1m
814
2023-24
£6.7m
£6.4m
+£240k
£1.4m
824
2024-25
£7.0m
£7.2m
-£182k
£1.2m
847
2025-26
£7.4m
£7.6m
-£157k
£1.0m
887

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £8,550 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,049.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,845 per pupil; similar schools £4,488 (middle half £4,128–£4,830)Teachers£4,845Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £634 per pupil; similar schools £928 (middle half £579–£1,196)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£634Supply staff: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £87–£317)Supply staff£150Admin and clerical: this school £654 per pupil; similar schools £443 (middle half £356–£565)Admin and clerical£654Premises: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £395 (middle half £354–£472)Premises£256Energy: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £125–£174)Energy£109Learning resources & ICT: this school £588 per pupil; similar schools £514 (middle half £354–£693)Learning resources & ICT£588Bought-in services: this school £449 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £69–£176)Bought-in services£449
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,845
£4,488
£4,128–£4,830
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£634
£928
£579–£1,196
Supply staff
£150
£184
£87–£317
Admin and clerical
£654
£443
£356–£565
Premises
£256
£395
£354–£472
Energy
£109
£156
£125–£174
Learning resources & ICT
£588
£514
£354–£693
Bought-in services
£449
£85
£69–£176

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.0m
£7,890
SEN funding (part of grants)
£219k
£247
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£321k
£362
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£429k
£484

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Belmont Community School · All County Durham school finances