Schools in Reach

Lumley Infant and Nursery School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £115k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). County Durham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£115k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,553
Pupils
134-21% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £23k reserve2018-192019-20: £86k reserve2019-202020-21: £128k reserve2020-212021-22: £126k reserve2021-222022-23: £122k reserve2022-232023-24: £181k reserve2023-242024-25: £104k reserve2024-252025-26: £115k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £865k, spending £890k2018-192019-20: income £996k, spending £933k2019-202020-21: income £930k, spending £888k2020-212021-22: income £998k, spending £1000k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£865k
£890k
-£25k
£23k
170
2019-20
£996k
£933k
+£63k
£86k
160
2020-21
£930k
£888k
+£42k
£128k
161
2021-22
£998k
£1000k
-£2k
£126k
168
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£4k
£122k
176
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£58k
£181k
165
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£77k
£104k
156
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£11k
£115k
134

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £8,469 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,916.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,430 per pupil; similar schools £3,589 (middle half £3,168–£3,896)Teachers£3,430Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,953 per pupil; similar schools £1,534 (middle half £1,161–£1,792)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,953Supply staff: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £58–£259)Supply staff£80Admin and clerical: this school £472 per pupil; similar schools £384 (middle half £321–£491)Admin and clerical£472Premises: this school £631 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £250–£485)Premises£631Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £97–£157)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £252–£454)Learning resources & ICT£300Bought-in services: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £217 (middle half £121–£330)Bought-in services£316
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,430
£3,589
£3,168–£3,896
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,953
£1,534
£1,161–£1,792
Supply staff
£80
£159
£58–£259
Admin and clerical
£472
£384
£321–£491
Premises
£631
£348
£250–£485
Energy
£116
£112
£97–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£300
£358
£252–£454
Bought-in services
£316
£217
£121–£330

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£8,258
SEN funding (part of grants)
£67k
£495
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£40k
£301
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£330

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lumley Infant and Nursery School · All County Durham school finances