Kentisbeare Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £197k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Devon · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£4k | £228k | 359 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£26k | £202k | 363 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£97k | £299k | 348 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£75k | £373k | 147 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£45k | £328k | 152 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£28k | £300k | 343 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£116k | £185k | 352 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£13k | £197k | 349 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,085 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,166.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,545 | £3,058 | £2,870–£3,302 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,694 | £988 | £655–£1,228 |
Supply staff | £276 | £116 | £72–£172 |
Admin and clerical | £463 | £297 | £247–£391 |
Premises | £362 | £327 | £221–£375 |
Energy | £66 | £88 | £70–£109 |
Learning resources & ICT | £405 | £277 | £195–£343 |
Bought-in services | £164 | £146 | £61–£207 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oatlands Community Junior School In deficit
- Walton Holymoorside Primary School Tight
- Elmlea Junior School Large reserves
- Alder Grove Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Radstock Primary School Tight
- St Francis Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Elloughton Primary School Healthy
- Homefields Primary School Large reserves
- Calverley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- Lindley Church of England Infant School Large reserves
- Thames Ditton Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £7,773 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £245k | £703 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £64k | £184 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £121k | £348 |
Money raised by parents
KENTISBEARE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1056237, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £14k | £17k |
2024-07 | £11k | £12k |
2023-07 | £11k | £14k |
2022-07 | £10k | £4k |
2021-07 | £4k | £8k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £276 a pupil, against a typical £116 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,694 a pupil, against a typical £988 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £463 a pupil, against a typical £297 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £405 a pupil, against a typical £277 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kentisbeare Church of England Primary School · All Devon school finances