Hallam Fields Junior School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £83k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£16k | £106k | 233 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£13k | £119k | 234 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£49k | £169k | 226 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£32k | £200k | 226 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£74k | £275k | 221 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£7k | £267k | 217 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£47k | £220k | 215 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.8m | -£137k | £83k | 217 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,187 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,640.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,771 | £3,367 | £3,160–£3,835 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,155 | £1,572 | £1,270–£1,885 |
Supply staff | £384 | £114 | £66–£261 |
Admin and clerical | £468 | £384 | £331–£530 |
Premises | £643 | £400 | £326–£504 |
Energy | £104 | £109 | £76–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £327 | £289 | £224–£465 |
Bought-in services | £515 | £232 | £111–£352 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base Large reserves
- Maryvale Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope Large reserves
- Church Lane Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Carlton Hill Primary School In deficit
- Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Difficulties Resource Provision Tight
- Christ Church CofE Primary Academy Healthy
- Burford Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Senacre Wood Primary School Healthy
- Bredbury Green Primary School In deficit
- Outwood Primary Academy Newstead Green Large reserves
- Butts Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,292 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £173k | £799 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £127k | £585 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £57k | £263 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on supply staff is £384 a pupil, against a typical £114 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £515 a pupil, against a typical £232 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £643 a pupil, against a typical £400 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hallam Fields Junior School · All Derbyshire school finances