Bowness-on-Solway Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £6k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £379k | £368k | +£11k | £61k | 46 |
2019-20 | £330k | £346k | -£15k | £46k | 46 |
2020-21 | £351k | £322k | +£29k | £75k | 42 |
2021-22 | £363k | £350k | +£13k | £88k | 42 |
2022-23 | £393k | £460k | -£67k | £21k | 47 |
2023-24 | £450k | £454k | -£3k | £19k | 43 |
2024-25 | £477k | £459k | +£17k | £36k | 43 |
2025-26 | £465k | £496k | -£30k | £6k | 40 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £12,394 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,733.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,787 | £5,504 | £4,916–£6,043 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,389 | £2,144 | £1,499–£2,418 |
Supply staff | £30 | £195 | £93–£449 |
Admin and clerical | £646 | £590 | £465–£1,002 |
Premises | £1,234 | £533 | £427–£723 |
Energy | £410 | £178 | £135–£242 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,042 | £713 | £440–£879 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £383 | £192–£580 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kirk Ireton C of E Primary School Heading for deficit
- Grampound-With-Creed CofE Primary School Tight
- Cambo First School Large reserves
- Clutton Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Follifoot Church of England Primary School Tight
- Charsfield Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Lockington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Bentley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- Litton CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Peak Forest Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School In deficit
- Miserden Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Mabyn CofE School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £459k | £11,484 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £18k | £450 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £10k | £245 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £6k | £151 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,234 a pupil, against a typical £533 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £410 a pupil, against a typical £178 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,042 a pupil, against a typical £713 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,787 a pupil, against a typical £5,504 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bowness-on-Solway Primary School · All Cumberland school finances