Schools in Reach

St Bede's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £145k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£145k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£20kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,827
Pupils
211-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £69k reserve2018-192019-20: £56k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £125k reserve2021-222022-23: £113k reserve2022-232023-24: £98k reserve2023-242024-25: £125k reserve2024-252025-26: £145k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£11k
£69k
220
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£13k
£56k
234
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£44k
£100k
233
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£25k
£125k
231
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£12k
£113k
226
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£15k
£98k
230
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£27k
£125k
218
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£20k
£145k
211

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,732 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,851.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,570 per pupil; similar schools £3,201 (middle half £3,023–£3,563)Teachers£3,570Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,238 per pupil; similar schools £1,380 (middle half £1,137–£1,669)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,238Supply staff: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £54–£195)Supply staff£131Admin and clerical: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £247–£388)Admin and clerical£196Premises: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £283–£447)Premises£347Energy: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £80–£110)Energy£117Learning resources & ICT: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £195–£429)Learning resources & ICT£180Bought-in services: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £70–£266)Bought-in services£129
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,570
£3,201
£3,023–£3,563
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,238
£1,380
£1,137–£1,669
Supply staff
£131
£117
£54–£195
Admin and clerical
£196
£297
£247–£388
Premises
£347
£356
£283–£447
Energy
£117
£98
£80–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£180
£278
£195–£429
Bought-in services
£129
£161
£70–£266

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,508
SEN funding (part of grants)
£116k
£548
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£87k
£411
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£67k
£319

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bede's Catholic Primary School · All Cumberland school finances