St James' Catholic Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £538k, 38% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 7 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£23k | -£10k | 191 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£36k | -£47k | 194 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£5k | -£51k | 182 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£33k | -£84k | 178 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£75k | -£159k | 178 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£100k | -£259k | 176 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.5m | -£172k | -£431k | 182 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£107k | -£538k | 186 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £8,188 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,992.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,187 | £3,263 | £3,125–£3,445 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,405 | £1,362 | £1,028–£1,691 |
Supply staff | £185 | £153 | £87–£248 |
Admin and clerical | £331 | £358 | £282–£422 |
Premises | £444 | £314 | £252–£411 |
Energy | £81 | £101 | £93–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £296 | £317 | £226–£370 |
Bought-in services | £141 | £175 | £108–£266 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Stephen's Infant School In deficit
- Keyingham Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Russell Street School In deficit
- Long Itchington CofE Academy Healthy
- Baldwins Hill Primary School, East Grinstead Tight
- Newton Poppleford Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Church of England Primary School Whetstone Healthy
- The Free School Norwich Large reserves
- Badger Hill Primary Academy Tight
- Meldreth Primary School Large reserves
- Howden-le-Wear Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,291 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £201k | £1,080 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £56k | £300 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £60k | £321 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,405 a pupil, against a typical £1,362 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James' Catholic Primary School · All Cumberland school finances