Schools in Reach

Newlaithes Infant School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £49k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£49k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,751
Pupils
196-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £52k reserve2018-192019-20: £32k reserve2019-202020-21: £71k reserve2020-212021-22: £41k reserve2021-222022-23: £11k reserve2022-232023-24: £37k reserve2023-242024-25: £36k reserve2024-252025-26: £49k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £947k, spending £932k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£947k
£932k
+£15k
£52k
214
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£20k
£32k
208
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£39k
£71k
218
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£30k
£41k
213
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£31k
£11k
215
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£26k
£37k
211
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£273
£36k
207
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£16k
£49k
196

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,670 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,722.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,849 per pupil; similar schools £3,147 (middle half £2,978–£3,416)Teachers£2,849Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,102 per pupil; similar schools £1,204 (middle half £1,018–£1,591)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,102Supply staff: this school £593 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £38–£302)Supply staff£593Admin and clerical: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £276–£496)Admin and clerical£439Premises: this school £423 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £242–£407)Premises£423Energy: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £84–£117)Energy£127Learning resources & ICT: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £254 (middle half £212–£341)Learning resources & ICT£240Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £126–£284)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,849
£3,147
£2,978–£3,416
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,102
£1,204
£1,018–£1,591
Supply staff
£593
£121
£38–£302
Admin and clerical
£439
£374
£276–£496
Premises
£423
£337
£242–£407
Energy
£127
£99
£84–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£240
£254
£212–£341
Bought-in services
£0
£209
£126–£284

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,606
SEN funding (part of grants)
£57k
£291
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£39k
£197
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£28k
£145

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Newlaithes Infant School · All Cumberland school finances