Schools in Reach

Monkwray Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £68k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£68k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,725
Pupils
109-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £66k reserve2018-192019-20: £41k reserve2019-202020-21: £117k reserve2020-212021-22: £71k reserve2021-222022-23: £39k reserve2022-232023-24: £22k reserve2023-242024-25: £51k reserve2024-252025-26: £68k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £720k, spending £687k2018-192019-20: income £694k, spending £720k2019-202020-21: income £781k, spending £704k2020-212021-22: income £763k, spending £809k2021-222022-23: income £816k, spending £848k2022-232023-24: income £897k, spending £914k2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £978k2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£720k
£687k
+£34k
£66k
119
2019-20
£694k
£720k
-£25k
£41k
120
2020-21
£781k
£704k
+£76k
£117k
109
2021-22
£763k
£809k
-£46k
£71k
107
2022-23
£816k
£848k
-£32k
£39k
107
2023-24
£897k
£914k
-£17k
£22k
106
2024-25
£1.0m
£978k
+£29k
£51k
116
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£17k
£68k
109

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £9,570 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,757.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,547 per pupil; similar schools £3,952 (middle half £3,603–£4,312)Teachers£4,547Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £1,611 (middle half £1,293–£2,095)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£228Supply staff: this school £557 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £56–£620)Supply staff£557Admin and clerical: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £351–£537)Admin and clerical£319Premises: this school £527 per pupil; similar schools £527 (middle half £417–£597)Premises£527Energy: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £135–£197)Energy£134Learning resources & ICT: this school £628 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £281–£492)Learning resources & ICT£628Bought-in services: this school £1,569 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £48–£405)Bought-in services£1,569
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,547
£3,952
£3,603–£4,312
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£228
£1,611
£1,293–£2,095
Supply staff
£557
£236
£56–£620
Admin and clerical
£319
£409
£351–£537
Premises
£527
£527
£417–£597
Energy
£134
£154
£135–£197
Learning resources & ICT
£628
£402
£281–£492
Bought-in services
£1,569
£177
£48–£405

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£9,285
SEN funding (part of grants)
£118k
£1,078
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£68k
£625
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£440

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monkwray Junior School · All Cumberland school finances